Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

The Asthma Society of Ireland is committed to protecting the privacy of users of http://www.asthmasociety.ie (the “Website”) and complying with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “Acts”). We are aware that as a user of this Website you care about the security and privacy of your information. The purpose of this Privacy Statement (the “Statement”) is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this Website. You should not use this Website if you are not happy with this Statement.

By visiting this Website, you are accepting the terms of this Statement. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those other websites.

If you wish to discuss this Statement with the Asthma Society of Ireland or any other matters relating to our privacy policy generally, please contact admin@asthmasociety.ie.

2. What information does the Asthma Society of Ireland collect?

2.1 We retain two types of information:

(a) “Non-Personal Data”

You can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate and anonymous basis from all visitors to our Website. This “Non-Personal Data” comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as your IP (Internet Protocol) address, domain name, browser type, operating system, and information such as the website that referred you to us, the files you downloaded, the pages you visit, and the dates/times of those visits, and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our Website.

(b) “Personal Data”

“Personal Data” is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you. Personal Data is collected only with your knowledge and permission, and is retained by the Asthma Society in a secure manner.

2.2 If you choose not to provide Personal Data, you can still browse and use the Website, but certain functions/services will not be available without providing the necessary Personal Data. This is detailed below inSection 3.

2.3 This Website does not use cookies to hold personally identifying information. Users can use this Website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

3. Purposes for which we hold your Information.

3.1 Non-Personal Data:

This information is used in an aggregate form to analyse trends and usage of the Website and to improve the usefulness of the Website.

3.2 Personal Data:

(a) If you register for a fundraising event, request information, or provide feedback, you will be asked to provide Personal Data such as your name, postal address, e-mail address and occasionally your date-of-birth (some fundraising events may be age dependent).

(b) If you wish to make an online donation, you can opt-in to give us your name, postal address, email-address, and the amount of your donation. If you choose to provide this Personal Data, we will use this to issue you with a receipt. We may also use the information to contact you about future events, unless you indicate you do not wish to receive such communications. If you choose not to opt-in, your donation will be considered an anonymous donation, and we will not retain any Personal Data relating to the donor.

3.3 When making a donation or purchasing merchandise, you will be transferred to a secure encrypted Asthma Society webpage hosted by our credit card processor, Realex-Payments, who will perform the transaction on our behalf from your credit card or laser card. Your card details will not be divulged to the Asthma Society.

3.4 A second opt-in clause is located on all online forms. By ticking this box you are giving permission to the Asthma Society to use the Personal Data you provide to contact you regarding upcoming fundraising and general Asthma Society events, and to use the information for donor care management and donor profiling.

3.5 Personal Data is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

4. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

4.1 We will not sell any Personal Data volunteered on the Website to any third party. We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless disclosure is required by agents or contractors of the Asthma Society in the course of providing services (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements).

4.2 We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

5. Security

The Asthma Society takes its security responsibilities very seriously, including by employing appropriate physical and technical security measures, conducting staff training and generating awareness, and regular reviews of these responsibilities. We will take all reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of Personal Data you volunteer. You should note however, that Internet transmissions are never completely private or secure.

You accept that any information or message you send to the Website may be intercepted or read by others. You hereby acknowledge and accept that we have no responsibility and shall accept no liability whatsoever for loss, injury or damage occasioned by the interception by third parties of your transmissions, or the disclosure of information, including but not limited to credit card numbers, by any party with whom you transact, nor do we offer any guarantees, warranties or indemnities as to the security or otherwise of any information which you volunteer.

6. Rights of Access

6.1 If you have provided Personal Data to us and you:

(a) would like copies of that information;

(b) would like us to correct any factual inaccuracies in that information; or

(c) would like that information deleted from our records,

then please contact us by writing to The Asthma Society of Ireland, 42-43 Amiens Street, Dublin 1.

6.2 We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete information about you on our files.

7. Use of Cookies?

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart and compile anonymous data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. This website uses Google Analytics to gather anonymous statistics about visitors to the site and which pages are visited.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.

8. Changes to the Website Statement

This Privacy Statement will be the subject of change and the use of information that we gather shall be subject to the privacy notice in effect. It shall be your responsibility to check our Website frequently to see recent changes.

Become a Member